CraftMe- Buy & sell all handmade creations without paying listing fees/ sales commission! Please  Sign up     |  Sign in     |  Wishlist     |      Sell  

Privacy Policy

terms_conditions_2015


Last modified: 24 April 2015

Introduction 

CraftMe.com (CraftMe.com and its related websites) is dedicated to making your online experience as interesting and enjoyable as possible. We truly appreciate your company on our website and recognize that you are our guest and valued customer, and should be treated accordingly. 

To ensure this, we place great emphasis on protecting your privacy. All the information that we collect and store will be kept strictly confidential and not released to any third party except where required by law and can be accessed and reviewed by you. 

Scope 

This policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered, operated or maintained by CraftMe.com Limited- CraftMe.com, its subsidiaries and its affiliated companies (collectively, "CraftMe.com services"). 

If you have any questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at team at CraftMe.com. CraftMe.com strives to provide you a consistent set of privacy practices throughout our trading community. By accepting the User Agreement and the Privacy Policy in the registration process, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance for new users and is otherwise effective on 24 April 2015. 

Welcome 

All information we request from you or collect through your activity on the CraftMe.com website is collected to improve your experience of our website, either directly (by tailoring the website to deliver information of relevance or to enable us to respond to your inquiries) or indirectly (by monitoring website usage to develop new or improved features, to provide a better shopping experience, or to improve the efficiency of our infrastructure). All the information that we collect and store will be kept strictly confidential and not released to any third party except where required by law and can be accessed and reviewed by you. 

However, we may share your information with other members of CraftMe.com Ltd. Corporate family, in order to provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions and customer support), to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about their products, services and communications. Members of our corporate family will use this information to send you marketing communications only if you've requested their services. 

You can browse CraftMe.com without revealing any personal information about yourself, but once you give us your personal information in the registration process, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers located in Australia. When you sign up for an CraftMe.com service or promotion that requires registration, we ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address and an account password). 

For subscriptions to some CraftMe.com services, we also request credit card or other payment account information which our Internet banking partners maintains in encrypted form on their secure servers. We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other CraftMe.com services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. For certain services, we may give you the opportunity to opt out of combining such information. Credit card and other payment information will not be held by CraftMe.com. This information will be passed directly to a specialist Internet banking partners for the sole purpose of processing your CraftMe.com fees. The only information they will pass to us is whether or not your payment was accepted. 

We may collect and store personal information such as email address, physical contact information, and financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers. Some transactional information, based on your activities on the website, can be collected and stored as well (including, but not limited to bidding, buying, selling, content you create and relates to your account). We also may record and store additional information, such as shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item, community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our websites, and correspondence with us. We also reserve the right to collect and store other information from your visits of our websites, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, traffic to and from the sites, statistics on page-views, advertisement data, IP addresses and other web log information. We may ask for additional information to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating our policies. We may ask you to send us an ID or other documents to verify your address, or to answer additional questions online to help us verify your identity. If you incur a debt to CraftMe.com, we may also conduct a credit check by obtaining additional information about you from a credit bureau, as permitted by law. 

CraftMe Cookies 

Some of our services use a feature of your browser called a "cookie", a small file containing text which resides on your computer. Cookies, by themselves, are not able to extract any personal information from you. Our cookies uniquely identify your computer- but not you- to our servers when you visit our website. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences, logins and passwords. 

Log Information 

When you use CraftMe.com services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. 

User Communications 

When you send email or other communication to CraftMe.com, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. 

Affiliated Websites 

We offer some of our services in connection with other websites. Personal information that you provide to those websites may be sent to CraftMe.com in order to deliver the service. We process such information in accordance with this policy. The affiliated websites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Other Websites This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services that are owned and operated by CraftMe.com Ltd. We only process personal information for the purposes required by the CraftMe.com applications. In addition to the above, such purposes include: Providing our products and services to users, including the display of customized content and advertising; Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services; Ensuring the technical functioning of our network; and Developing new services. CraftMe.com processes personal information on our servers in Australia. In some cases, we may process personal information on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, such as our advertising partners. 

Choices for Personal Information 

When you register to use the CraftMe.com services, we ask you to provide personal information. If we wish to use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use and offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. You can decline to submit personal information to any of our services, in which case CraftMe.com may not be able to provide those services to you. 

Information Sharing 

CraftMe.com only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of CraftMe.com in the following limited circumstances: We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information. We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of CraftMe.com, its users or the public as required or permitted by law. If CraftMe.com becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. We may share selected aggregated, non-personal information with third parties, such as the number of users with certain characteristics who used a particular function during a specific time-frame. Such information does not identify you individually. 

Information You Share on CraftMe 

Your Username is displayed throughout CraftMe.com and so available to the public. It is connected to all of your CraftMe.com activity and other people can see your bids, purchases, items for sale, store fronts, feedback, ratings and related comments. Notices sent to other community members about suspicious activity and policy violations on our sites refer to Usernames and specific items. If you associate your name with your Username, the people to whom you have revealed your name will be able to personally identify your CraftMe.com activities. If you access our sites from a shared computer or a computer in an Internet café, certain information about you, such as your Username, activity or reminders from CraftMe.com, may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you. 

Always remember to log out and clear the history and the cache information on this computer. When CraftMe.com members are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other's name, Username, email address and other contact and shipping information. In all cases, you must give other members the option to remove themselves from your database and an option to review what information you have collected about them. You agree to use member information only for CraftMe.com transaction related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages, the usage of services offered through CraftMe.com (such as escrow, shipping, and fraud complaints), or other purposes that a member expressly chooses. 

Information Security 

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to those CraftMe.com employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. 

Data Integrity 

CraftMe.com processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. 

Accessing and updating personal information When you use CraftMe.com services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonable, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Some CraftMe.com services may have different procedures to access users' personal information. These procedures are provided in the specific privacy notices or FAQs for these services. 

No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing 

We and our valued members do not tolerate spam. Please make sure to set your CraftMe.com communication preferences so we communicate to you as you prefer. You are not licensed to add other CraftMe.com members, even a member who has purchased an item from you, to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. To report CraftMe.com related spam or spoof emails to CraftMe.com , please forward the email to team at CraftMe.com. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through our tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community (via Refer-a-Friend or other tools), we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose. CraftMe.com do not rent or sell these email addresses. 

Account Protection Your password is the key to your membership account. Remember to use unique letters, numbers and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, keep in mind that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your CraftMe.com password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify CraftMe.com and change your password. Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information You can review and change the majority of your personal information when you login to CraftMe.com. 

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Please remember, once you make a public posting, you may not be able to change or remove it. We will close your account upon your request, and remove your personal information from view as soon as we can, based on your account activity and in accordance with any applicable law. However, we do retain some personal information from closed accounts to prevent fraud, comply with law, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our CraftMe.com User Agreement, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law. 

Enforcement 

These privacy terms have been written in accordance with, and subject to, the laws of Australia, in particular the Privacy Act 1993. This legislation is similar in intent to the Privacy Principles of the USA Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Program and other privacy legislation in force in other countries. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad members, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity. Concerns regarding this policy or CraftMe's treatment of personal information can be communicated to us through this website contact us page. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is CraftMe's policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate authorities to resolve any privacy complaints that cannot be resolved between CraftMe.com and the complainant. 

Changes to This Policy 

Because communications technologies can change quickly, CraftMe.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this policy without notifying you, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of policy changes). Each version of this policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this policy or CraftMe's treatment of personal information, please feel free to contact us any time through this this website contact us page, or the team at CraftMe.com.

 Thank you for sharing and spreading the love:
 Buy

Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...


 Sell

Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...
Coming soon...


 Articles

Beadwork
Candles & Soap
Crochet
Quilting
Rug Making
Sewing
Tie Dye
Weaving
Woodworking


 About

 Follow

  YouTube
  Facebook
  Twitter
  Pinterest
  Google+
  CraftMe Official Time:
  25.07.2017


Copyright www.Craftme.com ® Inspiring Creations © 2009- 2017. All rights reserved. ABN: 80842477372 recorded on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) בעזרת השם :-)
Unless otherwise indicated, all materials on these pages are copyrighted by Roy Rodriguez and Doodle Inc. No part of these pages, either text or image may be used for any purpose other than personal use. All graphics, logos, scripts, terms of use, policies, instructions, designs and other service names are the trademarks and copyright of CraftMe. Therefore, reproduction, modification, storage in a retrieval system or retransmission, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical or otherwise, for reasons other than personal use, is strictly prohibited without prior written permission. Violators will be prosecuted. CraftMe, CraftMe logo, Up4Sale and Books4Sale are registered trademarks in New Zealand, Australia and/or other countries.* Disclaimer Information: This site, its content or any portion of this website is NOT affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by its authors or any other company, site or its creators in any way. The users of this site should not mistake, confuse or associate the site or any other information to be an advertisement or a promotion of other companies in any way. The content provided on this website is intended for educational or informational purposes and is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights. All product names, logos, and brands are property of their respective owners. All companies, product and service names used in this website are for identification purposes only. Use of these names, logos, and brands does not imply endorsement. All brands and product names appearing on this site are registered trademarks of their respective owners. We love hand made, recycled, up-cycled and green, ethically created inspiring creations.